June 15th, 2024

AMAC Swim Club races at Killarney Invitational

By MEDICINE HAT NEWS on June 11, 2024.

Nine swimmers from the Alberta Marlin Aquatic Club raced at the Killarney Invitational meet this past weekend in Calgary.-SUBMITTED PHOTO

sports@medicinehatnews.com@MedicineHatNews

The Alberta Marlin Aquatic Club was in action over the weekend.

The local swim club had nine swimmers attend the Killarney Invitational meet this weekend in Calgary.

Results are as follows:

Female 12 and under

Olivia Liebenberg (11): Finished ninth in 200m Free A-Final (11 and under Provincial Time), 10th in 50m Free Prelim, 50m Free A-Final, 100m Free A-Final and 200m Free Prelim, 11th in 100m Free Prelim, 19th in 100m Breast B-Final, 20th in 100m Breast Prelim and 200m IM and 23rd in 200m Breast.

Female 15 and over

Abigail Begin (16): Finished fifth in 200m Back, seventh in 50m Back Prelim and 100m Back A-Final, 10th in 100m Back Prelim, 11th in 50m Fly Prelim, 15th in 100m Free Prelim and 25th in 50m Free.

Rowynn Biffart (15): Finished first in 1st 100m Free Prelim (15-year-old Western Time), 100m Free A-Final (15-year-old National Time) and 400m Free (15 and over Champ Time) and sixth in 100m Back Prelim.

Morgan Hobson (15): Finished fifth 50m Breast Prelim, 50m Breast A-Final and 200m IM A-Final, sixth in 100m Breast A-Final, seventh in 100m Breast and 200m IM Prelim, 10th in 200m Breast, 14th 50m Free Prelim and 50m Back B-Final and 15th in 50m Back Prelim.

Sarah Kradovill (15): Finished first in 200m IM Prelim, second in 100m Fly Prelim, 200m Free Prelim and 200m Free A-Final, third in 100m Fly A-Final, fifth in 100m Breast Prelim and 100m Breast A-Final, eighth in 100m Free Prelim, ninth in 50m Fly Eliminator and 100m Free A-Final.

Male 12 and under

Gage Anderson (12): Finished first in 50m Back A-Final and 50m Back Prelim (13 and under Champ Time and 14-15-year-old Provincial Time), second in 100m Back Prelim, 100m Back A-Final and 200m Back, third in 100m Free Prelim and 100m Free A-Final, seventh in 50m Free A-Final and eighth in 50m Free.

Masao Mori (12): Finished first in all 13 races he swam in: 100m Fly Prelim, 100m Fly A-Final, 100m Breast Prelim, 100m Breast A-Final, 100m Back Prelim, 100m Free Prelim, 100m Free A-Final (Club Record and 13 and under Champ Time), 100m Back A-Final(14-15-year-old Provincial Time), 200m Fly(13 and under Champ Time), 200m IM Prelim, 200m IM A-Final(Club Record and 16 and over Provincial Time), 200m Free A-Final (Club Record) and 200m Free Prelim (13 and under Champ Time and 14-15-year-old Provincial Time).

Male 15 and over

Matthew Daley (16): Finished eighth in 50m Breast A-Final, 10th in 50m Breast Prelim, 15th in 50m Fly B-Final, 16th in 50m Fly Prelim and 26th in 100m Free.

Wyatt Gage (15): Finished fourth in 200m Back, ninth in 100m Fly Prelim, 10th in 100m Fly A-Final, 12th in 50m Free B-Final, 100m Back Prelim and 100m Back B-Final, 13th in 50m Free Prelim, 14th in 50m Fly B-Final, 15th in 50m Fly Prelim, 17th in 100m Free B-Final and 18th in 100m Free Prelim.

Next up for AMAC is Summer Festival South, where qualified 11-and-under swimmers will be attending.

Share this story:

19
-18
Subscribe
Notify of
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments