May 25th, 2024

Waves Swim Club shows its all at locally held meet over weekend

By MEDICINE HAT NEWS on May 14, 2024.

sports@medicinehatnews.com@MedicineHatNews

The Medicine Hat Waves Swim Club raced locally this weekend.

The local swim club raced at the Marlin Mercenary Madness, hosted by the Alberta Marlin Aquatic Club this weekend.

Here are their results.

Quinn Baht (9): Finished second in 200m Free, third in 50m Fly, fourth in 200m IM, fifth in 100m Back, sixth in 100m Free and eighth in 50m Back and 50m Free.

Sophie Baht (12): Finished second in 200m IM, third in 50m Breast, 100m Free, 100m Breast and 200m Breast, fourth in 50m Free and fifth in 50m Fly.

Hadlee Dunbar (10): Finished eighth in 200m Free, 10th in 50m Fly, 15th in 100m Back, 18th in 100m Free and 19th in 50m Back and 50m Free.

Kaden Goffinet (15): Finished first in 200m Breast, second in 100m Breast, third in 200m IM and 400m Free, fourth in 50m Breast, fifth in 1,500m Free and 10th in 50m Free.

Owen Gracie (13): Finished seventh in 200m Breast, eighth in 50m Breast, 12th in 100m Breast, 13th in 50m Fly, 15th in 200m IM, 22nd in 100m Free and 23rd in 50m Free.

Wesley Henderson (8): Finished fourth in 200m Free, eighth in 100m Breast, 10th in 100m Back, 11th in 100m Free, 12th in 50m Breast, 16th in 50m Back and 24th in 50m Free.

Elizabeth Humphreys (13): Finished 11th in 50m Breast and 100m Free, 12th in 50m Fly and 200m Free, 17th in 50m Free and raced exhibition in the 100m Fly.

Isla Johnson (8): Finished 20th in 100m Breast, 25th in 100m Back, 26th in 50m Breast, 27th in 100m Free, 28th in 50m Back and 31st in 50m Free.

Jason Le (10): Finished fifth in 50m Back, eighth in 100m Breast, 11th in 50m Breast, 100m Free and 100m Back and 18th in 50m Free.

Mckenna Lux (13): Finished 16th in 400m Free, 18th in 100m Breast, 28th in 50m Back and 200m Free, 38th in 50m Fly, 40th in 100m Free and 49th in 50m Free.

Sydni Martens (20): Finished 17th in 100m Breast, 20th in 50m Back, 21st in 100m Back and 100m Free, 22nd in 50m Fly and 27th in 50m Free.

Avery McDonald (11): Finished 12th in 100m Breast, 15th in 100m Back, 17th in 50m Back, 18th in 50m Fly, 19th in 100m Free, 24th in 200m Free and 33rd in 50m Free.

Isabel Miller (11): Finished eighth in 200m IM, ninth in 50m Breast and 100m Breast, 14th in 200m Free, 16th in 50m Fly, 20th in 100m Free and 27th in 50m Free.

Jonathan Miller (13): Finished fourth in 1,500m Free, fifth in 400m Free, 18th in 50m Fly and 50m Back, 19th in 200m IM, 23rd in 100m Free and 25th in 50m Free.

William Miller (15): Finished first in 400m IM, second in 200m Back and 400m Free, fourth in 50m Back and 100m Back and sixth in 50m Free.

Zoe Peterson (8): Finished 18th in 100m Back, 21st in 50m Back and 24th in 100m Free.

Amelia Robbenhaar (9): Finished 17th in 100m Breast, 21st in 50m Breast, 22nd in 100m Back, 25th in 50m Back and 100m Free and 29th in 50m Free.

Ayslin Sanderson (8): Finished 17th in 50m Back, 18th in 100m Breast, 19th in 100m Back, 20th in 100m Free, 21st in 50m Free and 22nd in 50m Breast.

Kage Senft (15): Finished first in 50m Fly and 50m Free, second in 100m Free, 100m Fly and 200m Free.

Karsten Senft (18): Finished first in 50m Back, second in 50m Free and 50m Fly and fifth in 50m Breast.

Elizabeth Turnbull (8): Finished 24th in 50m Breast and 100m Back, 26th in 50m Back and 100m Free and 30th in 50m Free.

Avery Tweten (6): Finished 19th in 100m Breast, 20th in 100m Back, 23rd in 100m Free, 24th in 50m Back and 28th in 50m Free.

Connor Tweten (11): Finished first in 200m Free, fourth in 100m Free, fifth in 50m Free, 50m Breast and 100m Breast, eighth in 50m Back and 12th in 100m Back.

Oliver Tweten (9): Finished 12th in 100m Breast, 13th in 50m Breast, 16th in 50m Back, 17th in 100m Back, 18th in 100m Free and 21st in 50m Free.

Isabel Unreiner (14): Finished 15th in 50m Back, 17th in 50m Breast, 19th in 200m Free, 25th in 100m Free, 28th in 50m Fly and 32nd in 50m Free.

Hazel Vossler (12): Finished 17th in 200m IM, 19th in 50m Breast, 23rd in 100m Breast, 36th in 100m Free and 45th in 50m Free.

Olivia Willberg (12): Finished 16th in 200m Free, 20th in 50m Fly and 50m Back, 21st in 100m Breast, 25th in 100m Free and 31st in 50m Free.

Share this story:

32
-31
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments