May 26th, 2024

MH Junior High Athletic Association badminton championship results

By Medicine Hat News on April 26, 2024.

Alexa Gallwey and Summer Straub of Schuler School won gold in the 16 and Under girls doubles event.--SUBMITTED PHOTO

newsdesk@medicinehatnews.com@MedicineHatNews

The Medicine Hat Junior High Athletic Association badminton championships were held last week at Crescent Heights High School. The top two athletes in each division qualified to attend the South Zone Junior High Athletic Association Championship, which will be held in Medicine Hat on Saturday.

Here are the results:

13 and Under

Boys Singles – 1. Thomas Funk (Irvine); 2. Eric Titsing (Alexandra); 3. CJ Holland (Crescent Heights)

Girls Singles – 1. Sophie Baht (Ecole les Cypres); 2. Farren Campbell (St. Mary’s); 3. Cassie Weisner (Crescent Heights)

Boys Doubles – 1. Kade Velichko & Lincoln Benzler (Notre Dame); 2. Josh Klatt & Brody Eresman (Irvine); 3. Evan Miller & Easton Brown (Dr Roy Wilson)

Girls Doubles – 1. Kassidy Austin & Iliana Meindersma (St. Mary’s); 2. Emma Pimblett & Madelyn Reesor (Irvine); 3. Anna Stehr & Khloe Day (Medicine Hat Christian)

Mixed Doubles – 1. Dayla Yeast & Cole Sheppard (Irvine); 2. Lia Hoffart & Grady Perrault (Irvine); 3. Sofie Platter-Smale & Jeffrey Owsjanikow (Crescent Heights)

Aggregate – 1. Irvine; 2. St. Mary’s; 3. Ecole les Cypres & Notre Dame

14 and Under

Boys Singles – 1. Ryder Wudrich (St. Mary’s); 2. Holden Schmidt (Crescent Heights); 3. Van Leopold (Notre Dame)

Girls Singles – 1. Sasha Todd (St. Mary’s); 2. Reece Tschritter (St. Mary’s); 3. Ella Kinch (Crescent Heights)

Boys Doubles – 1. Phoenix Fen & David Mann (St. Mary’s); 2. Dax Ksenych & Max Peterson (Alexandra); 3. Mason Pollard & Ethan Chenard (Notre Dame)

Girls Doubles – 1. Kylie Allan & Gabrianna Cardona (Dr Roy Wilson); 2. Elian Rosner & Ariana Marcyniuk (MH Christian); 3. Emma Elgie & Kiara Parker (Parkside)

Mixed Doubles – 1. Addy Taylor & Mason Opp (St. Mary’s); 2. Senya Hietamaa & Lucas Fischer (Irvine); 3. Rowan Smith & Decker Knoll (Irvine)

Aggregate – 1. St. Mary’s; 2. Dr. Roy Wilson; 3. Crescent Heights & Irvine

16 and Under

Boys Singles – 1. Ethan Grad (Notre Dame); 2. Illva Khazov (Crescent Heights); 3. Brogan Veristine (Parkside)

Girls Singles – 1. Jazlyn Green (Parkside); 2. Bella Ferguson (Crescent Heights); 3. Paisley Retzler (St. Mary’s)

Boys Doubles – 1. Kane Bishop & Lucas Klatt (Irvine); 2. Carter Prince & Ryder Becker (Parkside); 3. Alexandre Ouellet & Martin Bird (Ecole les Cypres)

Girls Doubles – 1. Alexa Gallwey & Summer Straub (Schuler); 2. Lillie Doud & Tianna Laychuk (St. Mary’s); 3. Teagan Torgerson & Kipp Stevens (Notre Dame)

Mixed Doubles – 1. Ethan Bowey & Jessa Krauss (Irvine); 2. Rhyder Arnold & Ava McKinley (Parkside); 3. Dane Friedt & Raelyn Kutanzi (Parkside)

Aggregate – 1. Parkside; 2. Irvine; 3. Notre Dame

Share this story:

25
-24
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments