February 25th, 2024

AMAC Swim Club races in Calgary over weekend

By MEDICINE HAT NEWS on January 23, 2024.

sports@medicinehatnews.com@MedicineHatNews

The Alberta Marlin Aquatic Club raced short course over the weekend in Calgary.

AMAC had 42 simmers race at the Pugsley’s Plunge meet, hosted by the Calgary Patriots swim team at the Brookfield Residential YMCA this weekend.

Short course team results are as follows.

Female 10 and under

Ashlyn Dornian (10): Finished 30th in 100m Free and 39th in 50m Free.

Carleigh Gainsborough (10): Finished third in 50m Back and 100m Free, fourth in 100m Back, fifth in 200m Breast and 10th in 100m Breast.

Amelia Grisak (9): Finished 19th in 50m Breast, 20th in 100m Back, 25th in 50m Back and 29th in 100m Breast.

Isabela Josey (10): Finished second in 50m Breast, fourth in 100m Breast, seventh in 50m Back and 100m Back and 21st in 200m Free.

Lillian Liebenberg (9): Finished 13th in 50m Fly, 27th in 50m Breast and 200m Free and 29th in 50m Free.

Isabelle McWilliams (9: Finished 13th in 100m Back, 21st in 50m Breast, 26th in 50m Back and 36th in 50m Free.

Olivia McWilliams (10): Finished first in 200m Back, third in 100m Back, fourth in 50m Back and 200m Free and sixth in 100m Breast and 100m IM.

Lucy Pattison (7): Finished 12th in 50m Breast, 21st in 100m Free, 24th in 100m Breast and 26th in 50m Back.

Maria Robinson (10): Finished 20th in 100m Breast, 21st in 50m Back, 25th in 100 Free and 30th in 200m Free.

Marsha Van Der Merwe (8): Finished fifth in 50m Fly, seventh in 100m IM, ninth In 100m Breast, 11th in 200m Free and 24th in 50m Back.

Female 11-year-old

Abigail Holden (11): Finished 12th in 100m Back, 15th in 50m Back, 22nd in 200m Free, 25th in 50m Fly and 35th in 50m Free.

Charlotte Kurpjuweit (11): Finished seventh in 50m Back, 12th in 100m IM, 18th in 100m Free and 26th in 50m Free.

Olivia Liebenberg (11); Finished seventh in 100m Free, eighth in 200m Free, 10th In 50m Free and 12th in 200m IM.

Holly Mulligan (11): Finished 14th in 50m Back, 16th in 100m Free, 19th in 50m Free and 21st in 50m Fly.

Female 12-year-old

Nayla Berg (12): Finished second in 50m Breast and 50m Fly, third in 100m Breast and 200m Breast and seventh in 100m Fly.

Breagh Kohlman (12): Finished third in 50m Breast and 100m Fly, fifth in 100m Breast, ninth in 100m Back and 10th in 200m Back.

Female 13-year-old

Lauren Gainsborough (13): Finished fourth in 100m Breast, fifth in 100m Fly, sixth in 50m Fly and 200m Breast and eighth in 100m Back.

Estelle Grisak (13): Finished second in 50m Back, fourth in 50m Free Final and 200m Back and fifth in 100m Free and 100m Back.

Lily McWilliams (13): Finished second in second in 50m Free and 200m Back, third in 100m Free, 200m Free and 200m IM and fourth 100m Back.

Jordyn Nikiel (13): Finished fourth in 50m Back and 100m Free, sixth in 200m Free and 11th in 50m Fly and 200m IM.

Aliya Seeley (13): Finished first in 100m IM, fourth in 200m Free and 200m IM, sixth in 50m Free and eighth in 50m Fly.

Female 14-year-old

Aydria Berg (14): Finished second in 200m Breast, third in 100m Breast, fourth in 50m Breast, 13th in 100m Free and 14th in 50m Free.

Female 15 and over

Rowynn Biffart (15): Finished first in 50m Fly, 100m IM, 100m Breast and 200m Fly and second in 50m Back.

Jordan Hill (15): Finished 19th in 200m Free, 20th in 100m Free, 21st in 50m Back and 100m Back and 25th in 50m Free.

Morgan Hobson (15): Finished first in 200m Breast, third in 50m Breast, fourth in 100m Breast and ninth in 50m Free and 50m Fly.

Jocelyn Macphail (17): Finished sixth in 50m Free and 200m IM, seventh in 100m Back and eighth in 50m Fly.

Male 10 and under

Daniel Appleton (10): Finished ninth in 50m Breast, 14th in 50m Free and 100m Back and 17th in 50m Back.

Piercyn Berg (9): Finished fifth in 50m Breast and 100m Breast, ninth in 100m IM, 15th in 200m Free and 22nd in 50m Free.

Rixtonn Biffart (9): Finished first in 50m Fly, 50m Back and 200m Free and third in 50m Breast and 100m Breast.

Kolton Clarke (10): Finished 10th in 50m Back, 11th in 100m Back, 100m Free and 200m Free and 15th in 50m Free.

Henley Yonkman (7): Finished 10th in 50m Breast, 17th in 50m Free, 20th in 50m Back and 24th in 100m Free.

Male 11 year-old

Gage Anderson (11): Finished first in 50m Back Final, 100m Back, 100m Free, 200m IM Finals and 200m Back

Jack Mulligan (11): Finished second in 100m Free, 100m Back and 200m Free and fourth in 100m Breast.

Austin Seeley (11): Finished third in 50m Breast, fourth in 50m Fly, fifth in 50m Free Final and 200m Free and seventh in 50m Back Final.

Izaak Smith (11): Finished third in 50m Back and 100m Free, fourth in 50m Free, 100m Back and 200m Free.

Male 12-year-old

Masao Mori (12): Finished first 100m IM and 200m IM, second in 50m Free and 200m Breast and third in 50m Fly.

Male 13-year-old

Micah Smith (13): Finished third in 200m Free, fifth in 100m Free, sixth in 100m Breast Prelim, ninth in 50m Back Prelim and 12th in 100m Back.

Male 14-year-old

Caen McWilliams (14): Finished second in 50m Back, 200m Back and 200m Free, third in 100m Back and 200m IM and ninth in 50m Breast.

Leo Yonkman (14): Finished fifth in 50m Free, sixth in in 50m Fly, 50m Breast and 200m IM and seventh in 200m Free.

Male 15 and over

Westin Endres (16): Finished sixth in 100m Back, seventh in 200m Back, eighth in 50m Breast and 100m Breast and 11th in 50m Free.

Wyatt Gage (15): Finished seventh in 50m Fly, ninth in 50m Free, 10th in 50m Breast, 11th in 100m Fly, 12th in 200m Breast and 13th in 200m Free.

Johnathan Marshall (16): Finished fifth in 50m Free, 50m Fly and 100m Free, eighth in 200m Free and ninth in 100m Fly.

Next up for AMAC is the Swim Alberta short course festivals. The local club will have 11 qualified 10 and under girls and 11 and under boys attending.

Share this story:
Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments