October 22nd, 2018

Talons take South Zone title in cross country

By None on October 11, 2018.

Alberta Newspaper Group

Cardston High School hosted the South Zone Junior/Senior High Cross-Country Championships on Wednesday at Lions Park and Nature Trails.

In senior high, Catholic Central captured the 4A banner while Eagle Butte claimed the 3A honours. The 2A title went to Raymond with Providence Christian of Monarch the 1A champs.

In the junior high event, Gilbert Paterson claimed won the zone championship with Seven Persons second, Magrath third and Raymond Junior High fourth.

South Zone cross country results

Following are the top 10 finishers in each category from the South Zone junior and senior high cross country meet in Cardston Wednesday:
Bantam Girls 2 km
1. Cherpin, Sydnee, Gilbert Paterson 9:06.66; 2. Pilling, Hannah, Mountain View 9:16.84; 3. Campmanns, Rayann, St Catherine’s 9:20.97; 4. Taylor, Madeline, Gilbert Paterson 9:25.22; 5. Walker, Samantha, Coalhurst 9:29.91; 6. Boehme, Emma, Gilbert Paterson 9:34.69; 7. Gelber, Bronwyn, Livingstone 9:35.46; 8. Filipenko, Brookly, Senator Joyce Fa 9:36.02; 9. Plaksey, Ryann, Seven Persons 9:40.03; 10. Sillito, Paisley, Stirling 9:45.31

Bantam Boys 2 km
1. West, Seth, Raymond Jr 8:50.44; 2. Low, Berkley, Gilbert Paterson 8:50.84; 3. Francis, Bentley, Raymond Jr 8:52.21; 4. Uitvlugt, Cody, St Mary’s MH 8:54.47; 5. Ogilvie, Easton, Fr Leonard Van T 8:55.06; 6. Stone, Enoch, Stirling 8:57.34; 7. McKinstry, Robert, Gilbert Paterson 9:06.38; 8. Abraham, Dlete, Wilson 9:08.50; 9. Warmink, Gavin, St Francis 9:12.78; 10. Porter, Brigham, Barnwell 9:17.34

Midget Girls 2 km
1. Litchfield, Hallie, Cardston Jr  8:41.91; 2. Elliott, Sasha, Mountain View  8:42.38; 3. Mettauer, Audyn, Roy Wilson  8:49.44; 4. Gibb, Delaney, Raymond Jr  8:53.06; 5. Pilling, Hallee, Mountain View 9:17.94; 6. Bekker, Rachel, St Francis  9:27.94; 7. Lewis-Russell, Mol, Cardston Jr  9:30.34; 8. Karamanos, Dimitri, Seven Persons 9:36.12; 9. McHayle, Kieryn, County Central 9:43.18; 10. Hardy, Brook, Cardston Jr 9:46.97

Midget Boys 2 km
1. Al Sayyed, Abed, GS Lakie 8:10.31; 2. Michel, Ben, Cardston Jr 8:18.22; 3. Boehme, Joseph, Cardston Jr 8:29.28; 4. Schick, Sam, Schuler 8:29.72; 5. LeGrandeur, Braigh, Gilbert Paterson 8:34.15; 6. Anhorn, Tate, JT Foster 8:39.18; 7. Gallant, Carson, St Francis 8:42.89; 8. Adserballe, Ben, Wilson 8:44.50; 9. Mensinger, Wyatt, Lomond 8:45.24; 10. Tkachuk, Cole, Crowsnest 8:48.78

Juvenile Girls 3 km
1. Worsey, Keira, Raymond Jr 13:15.56; 2. Jessen, Shenoa, Matthew Halton 14:00.62; 3. Pinksen, Jonah, LCI 14:03.15; 4. Clapton, Emily, Raymond Jr 14:25.88; 5. Watson, Abby, Alexandra 15:05.08; 6. Klima, Kayleigh, Kate Andrews 15:07.75; 7. Wilmot, Libbey, Crowsnest 15:08.43; 8. Wood, Makena, LCI 15:18.09; 9. Ives, Alexis, LCI 15:23.47; 10. Hansen, Grace, Gilbert Paterson 15:26.91

Juvenile Boys 3 km
1. Schmidtke, Kieran, LCI 11:32.38; 2. Gouttin, Victor, La Verendr 12:06.81; 3. Amelinckx, Erik, La Verendr 12:07.78; 4. Bultsma, Hunter, Cardston Sr 13:09.00; 5. Olsen, Isaac, LCI 13:20.25; 6. Blood, Lorenzo, Chinook 13:22.09; 7. Leavitt, Parker, LCI 13:24.12; 8. Legg, Orion, LCI 13:25.69; 9. Orr, Eli, Chinook 13:30.31; 10. Gelber, Ronan, Livingstone 13:33.12

Junior Girls 4 km
1. Cherpin, Courtlynd, Lethbridge Colle 8:39.69; 2. Wikjord, Ayla, Les Cypres 16:26.00; 3. Coolen, Cassidy, Chinook 17:52.12; 4. Musial, Jordyn, Catholic Central 17:54.75; 5. Wiebe, Angie, Picture Butte 18:54.41; 6. White, Carmen, Catholic Central 19:09.50; 7. Li, Winnie, Raymond Sr 19:16.18; 8. Jakovljevic, Jaime, Chinook 19:38.22; 9. Drefs, Josie, Eagle Butte 19:39.94; 10. Hall, Emily, Lethbridge Colle 19:41.44

Junior Boys 4 km
1. Stewart, Owen, Lethbridge Colle 14:42.22; 2. Thomas, Hayden, Lethbridge Colle 14:51.97; 3. Van Roon, Carter, Lethbridge Colle 15:00.15; 4. Fletcher, Isaac,Lethbridge Colle 15:07.531; 5. Olson, Brendan, Eagle Butte 15:40.75; 6. Rath, Kaden, Eagle Butte 15:41.52; 7. James, West, Raymond Sr 15:43.89; 8. Lourens, Jan, County Centr 15:53.56; 9. Kanyo, Konner, Raymond Sr 15:54.911; 10. Lewis, Carter, Lethbridge Colle 16:02.50

Intermediate Girls 5 km
1. Lybbert, Hannah, Cardston 23:05.00; 2. Trinh, Mercy, Lethbridge Colle 23:52.84; 3. Bester, Kya, Lethbridge Colle 24:35.25; 4. Goudzwaard, Danae, Noble Central 24:42.28; 5. Salmon, Hannah, Hat High 25:13.47; 6. Blaquiere, Tiahna, Eagle Butte 25:17.56; 7. Stewart, Hannah, Lethbridge Colle 25:35.22; 8. Selk, Hadley, Lethbridge Colle 25:38.25; 9. Tanner, Kennedy, Lethbridge Colle 25:59.89; 10. Smith, Hannah, Raymond Sr 26:01.91

Intermediate Boys 5 km
1. Jensen, Brock, Chinook 17:37.38; 2. Gelber, Mathias, St Michael’s PC 18:23.58; 3. Ellingson, Carter, Raymond Sr 19:05.47; 4. Russell, Tyreese, Raymond Sr 19:33.88; 5. Jacklynn, Ritch, Lethbridge Colle 19:38.50; 6. Pollock, Joel, Lethbridge Colle 19:39.18; 7. Hardy, Ammon, Raymond Sr 20:10.62; 8. Smith, Eli, Hat High 20:12.18; 9. West, Jaxon, Raymond Sr 20:21.91; 10. Milford, Nathan, Livingstone 21:38.75

Senior Girls 5 km
1. Williams, Marin, Cardston 23:09.34; 2. Molenaar, Reegan, Picture Butte 23:48.97; 3. Gruenhauge, Abigai, Chinook 24:00.47; 4. Edwards, Avery, Lethbridge Colle 24:51.94; 5. Anker, Belinda, Noble Central 25:04.72; 6. Snell, Karli, Eagle Butte 25:36.12; 7. Regier, Bethany, Crescent Heights 26:19.66; 8. Heggie, Berkley, Lethbridge Colle 26:28.25; 9. Megyes, Kelli, WR Myers 27:21.41; 10. Carrier, Maggie, Hat High 28:00.31

Senior Boys 6 km
1. Infanti, Tristan, Cardston 25:31.41; 2. Krueger, Jacob, Crescent Heights 25:34.03; 3. Scott, Britten, Cardston 25:54.53; 4. Pearson, Terry, Eagle Butte 26:12.84; 5. Inaba, Tristan, County Centr 26:35.53; 6. Fletcher, Jackson, Lethbridge Colle 26:48.09; 7. Oishi, Ronan, Catholic Central 27:57.50; 8. Gomez, Corbin, Catholic Central 28:51.59; 9. Lawson, Caleb, Eagle Butte 29:51.38; 10. Larsen, Derien, Eagle Butte 30:39.88

Share this story:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.