April 23rd, 2018

Seven area athletes medal at Games in Fort McMurray

By Sean Rooney on February 20, 2018.

Medicine Hat News

Medicine Hat-and-area athletes returned with a handful of medals from this past weekend’s Alberta Winter Games in Fort McMurray.

Snowboarder Jasmine Acton led the way with double gold, winning in both boardercross and slopestyle in her second trip to the Games —she was also on the team when the 2016 event was hosted here in Medicine Hat.

Acton was among seven area medal winners, four of whom earned gold.

Ethan Cobbe-Hoggan won in his 81 kilogram judo division, part of a strong showing for Hat judokas. Teammate Kayen Ivey was third in his 66-73 kg division.

A pair of hockey players won gold —but not for the Sunny South zone.

Dawson Seitz and Elias Eisenbarth had tried out en masse for a selection pool from which Zone 1 and 2 teams were picked. They made the most of both being on the Zone 2 squad, which went 4-1 including a 2-0 shutout of Zone 3 in the gold medal final Sunday. Zone 1 went 1-2-1 to wind up eighth.

Another non-Zone 1 athlete, Miguel Delgado, wound up with a medal as he ended up with the Zone 2 wrestling team that struck bronze.

Finally, Duchess athlete Kristina Jensen took third in girls fencing epee.

See Zone, Page A11

Zone 1 finished with seven gold, 10 silver and 11 bronze, seventh in the overall medal standings among the eight zones.

The Medicine Hat-based Zone 1 ringette team wound up sixth, going 1-2 in the round robin to miss out on the medal round.

They fell 4-3 to Zone 3, 10-5 to eventual gold medallists Zone 6, then beat Zone 4 7-3. An 11-4 win over Zone 7 got them to the fifth-place game, where they fell 8-7 to Zone 5.

Results

Medicine Hat-and-area results from the Alberta Winter Games this past weekend (all Medicine Hat residents unless indicated, all Zone 1 unless indicated):

Jasmine Acton – snowboarding, first boardercross, first slopestyle

Sydney Anderson – ringette, sixth

Abby Bacon – wrestling fourth team

Gavin Bacon – wrestling fourth team

Aayden Callan – wrestling third 83 kg, fourth team

Dylan Callan – wrestling second 83-plug, fourth team

Jaylaina Callan – wrestling fourth team

Madalena Caparini – fencing fifth foil, seventh team

Sydney Carlson – ringette sixth

Maggie Carrier – ringette sixth

Mikaela Claypool – ringette sixth

Ethan Cobbe-Hoggan – judo 81-plus first

Miguel Delgado – wrestling (Zone 2) team third

Brandon Dintheer – fencing fourth foil, seventh team

Mackenzie Duchscherer – badminton sixth girls doubles, fifth team

Triston Duchscherer – badminton seventh mixed doubles, fifth team

Loralee Eastland – ringette sixth

Elias Eisenbarth – hockey (Zone 2) first

Jada Harper – ringette sixth

Hanna Heidel – ringette sixth

Ariana Herman (Schuler) – ringette, sixth

Sheridyn Herman (Schuler) – ringette, sixth

Kayen Ivey – judo 66-73 kg third

Ethan Jacobson – speedskating individual fifth, relay fourth

Kristina Jensen (Duchess) – fencing, third women’s epee, seventh mixed team

Kylie Kallenberger – ringette sixth

Mia Kelly – volleyball fifth

Lauren Klick – ringette sixth

Hannah Kozakewich (Dunmore) – wrestling, fourth 46 kg

Kennedy Lanigan – ringette sixth

Aidan Mackinnon – wrestling team fourth

Allison Mason – ringette sixth

Shauna Mcaleese (Duchess) – girls volleyball, fifth

Luke Mcluskey – fencing sabre eighth, team seventh

Bailee McNaughton – wrestling team fourth

Matayah Metz – hockey (Zone 4) sixth

Ethan Pitman – volleyball fifth

Justina Renke (Cypress County) – girls volleyball, fifth

Amanda Robinson – ringette sixth

Marley Rose – ringette sixth

Carter Schultz – volleyball fifth

Ashlyn Seale – ringette sixth

Dawson Seitz – hockey (Zone 2) first

Marin Sinclair – ringette sixth

Shane Smith (Duchess) -hockey, eighth

Addisyn Thompson (Duchess) – gymnastics, 14th all-around Level 7

Leslie Waldbauer (Walsh) – badminton, fifth team

Lexie Waldbauer (Walsh) – badminton, fifth team, seventh mixed doubles

Emily Warwick – fencing sabre fourth, team seventh

Logan Wells – wrestling 76 kg fourth, team fourth

Kobe Willis – snowboarding 15th boardercross, 15th slopestyle

Michael Woods – fencing sixth epee, seventh team

Share this story:

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.